NTSB Identification: MIA93LA075.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52086.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 27, 1993 in BLOUNTSTOWN, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/10/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150E, registration: N3064J
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PLT LANDED AT THE AIRSTRIP TO VISIT AN INDIVIDUAL BUT THE INDIVIDUAL WAS NOT THERE, SO HE ELECTED TO IMMEDIATELY DEPART. A PVT RATED PAX WAS ABOARD. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB WITH THE STUDENT PLT FLYING THE AIRPLANE, THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLIDED WITH AN UNMARKED POWERLINE. DURING THE UNCONTROLLED DESCENT THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES THEN CRASHED INTO A MOBILE HOME. THE STUDENT PLT STATED THAT THERE WAS NO ENG OR AIRFRAME FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THIS WAS HIS FIRST FLIGHT TO THE AIRSTRIP AND THAT HE DID NOT OBSERVE THE POWERLINE DURING THE APCH TO THE AIRSTRIP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT RESULTING IN FAILURE TO AVOID THE POWERLINE. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months