NTSB Identification: MIA93LA074.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52084.
Accident occurred Friday, February 19, 1993 in PUNTA GORDA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/10/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N5394M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS TAXIING FOR PARKING ON THE RAMP AT NIGHT WITH A LINEMAN AS A GROUND GUIDE. THE PILOT OBSERVED A LIGHT POLE TO HIS LEFT, BUT CONTINUED TAXIING THE AIRPLANE FORWARD WITH THE LINEMAN LOCATED TO HIS RIGHT. THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE LIGHT POLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A VISUAL LOOKOUT WHILE TAXIING INTO THE PARKING AREA, RESULTING IN AN ON-GROUND COLLISION WITH A LIGHT POLE. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months