NTSB Identification: MIA93LA066.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50499.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 09, 1993 in PLYMOUTH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172K, registration: N79563
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE RIGHT BRAKE FAILED DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT, AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OR STOP THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO COLLIDING WITH PARKED AIRCRAFT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE FAIRINGS COVERING THE MAIN GEAR STRUTS HAD BEEN REMOVED, EXPOSING THE BRAKE LINES. THE RIGHT BRAKE LINE HAD SUSTAINED DAMAGE IN THE EXPOSED AREA AND DEVELOPED A LEAK, CAUSING LOSS OF FLUID TO THE RIGHT BRAKE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNDETECTED DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR BRAKE LINE WHICH DEVELOPED A LEAK AND RESULTED IN FAILURE OF THE BRAKE. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, OR STOP THE AIRCRAFT, PRIOR TO COLLIDING WITH AIRCRAFT PARKED TO THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months