NTSB Identification: MIA93LA062.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52076.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 04, 1993 in RUSKIN, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/10/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N714YL
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT FLEW ABOUT 3.4 HOURS ON A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE ENGINE FAILED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND HE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MONITOR FUEL QUANTITY RESULTING IN AN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months