NTSB Identification: MIA93FA073.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of DELTA AIRLINES
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 23, 1993 in FORT LAUDERDALE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: BOEING 757-232, registration: N678DL
Injuries: 191 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING CLIMB TO CRUISE THE NO. 2 ENGINE FAILED DUE TO FATIGUE CRACKING OF THE 15TH STAGE STATOR VANES. DURING LANDING AT THE AIRPORT, UPON TOUCHDOWN THE DIGITAL FLIGHT DATA RECORDER RECORDED CONTROL COLUMN MOVEMENT FOREWARD. THE AIRPLANE LANDED ON THE NOSE GEAR HARD DAMAGING THE NOSE GEAR MOUNT AND THE FUSELAGE KEEL BEAM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER USE OF ELEVATOR FLIGHT CONTROL DURING THE LANDING BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months