NTSB Identification: LAX93LA191.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50546.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 07, 1993 in SANDY VALLEY, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1993
Aircraft: BEECH F35, registration: N4255B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. NEITHER THE PILOT NOR THE OPERATOR CHECKED THE AIRCRAFT'S FUEL LEVEL BEFORE THE FLIGHT. THE PILOT, IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT, SAID HE WAS 'CHECKED OUT' IN THE AIRCRAFT FOR ABOUT 20 MINUTES BY THE FORMER OWNER OF THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT TOOK OFF TO FLY THREE MILES TO HIS RANCH. THE ENGINE QUIT AS THE AIRCRAFT APPROACH THE RANCH. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING AND LANDED 50 FEET SHORT OF A ROAD. THE OWNER INSPECTED THE LEFT TANK AND SAID THE TANK WAS 'BONE DRY.' THE PILOT SAID HE HAD NOT CHANGED OR SWITCHED TANKS. HE SAID THE GAUGE SHOWED 1/2 FULL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PERFORM A PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE, AND TO ASSURE THAT AN ADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL WAS ON BOARD THE AIRCRAFT. THIS SUBSEQUENTLY LED TO AN INADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY IN THE LEFT TANK, AND FUEL STARVATION. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRPLANE BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months