NTSB Identification: LAX93LA136.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52026.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 24, 1993 in DELHI, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/15/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA T188C, registration: N2086J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE RUNWAY WAS BORDERED ON THE LEFT SIDE BY A FLOODED AREA OF LAND. AT A POINT ABOUT 250 FEET FROM THE INITIAL TAKEOFF AREA, A FINGER LIKE PROJECTION OF THE FLOOD WATER COVERED ABOUT SEVEN FEET OF THE 25 FOOT WIDE RUNWAY. THE PILOT SAID THAT ON THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED THE STANDING FLOOD WATER ON THE RUNWAY, WHICH CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO VEER LEFT OFF THE PAVEMENT. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS ABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND REDUCED THE POWER TO IDLE. AS THE AIRCRAFT SLOWED TO ABOUT 25 MPH, THE PILOT SAID HE STEERED IT BACK ONTO THE PAVEMENT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE RIGHT WHEEL CAME BACK ONTO THE PAVEMENT; HOWEVER, WHEN THE LEFT WHEEL ENCOUNTERED THE ASPHALT LIP OF RUNWAY THE STRUT BROKE OFF JUST ABOVE THE WHEEL. THE LEFT WING THEN STRUCK THE GROUND, DAMAGING THE WING INTERNAL STRUCTURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT SELECTED UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR TAKEOFF AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE STANDING WATER ON THE RUNWAY. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months