NTSB Identification: LAX93LA128.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52293.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 20, 1993 in PALO ALTO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/15/1993
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7ECA, registration: N5506C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. IN A VERBAL STATEMENT TO FAA INSPECTORS, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING A TOUCH AND GO HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER AFTER ENCOUNTERING A SOFT MUDDY AREA. REVIEW OF THE ATCT TAPES REVEALED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS GIVEN A TAKEOFF CLEARANCE FROM RUNWAY 12, AND, WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN ON THE FIRST CIRCUIT, THE RUNWAY WAS CHANGED BY THE ATCT TO 30. PRIOR TO LANDING, THE ATCT TRANSMITTED TWO WIND ADVISORIES TO THE PILOT, INDICATING WINDS FROM 230 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS. THE CONTROLLERS ON DUTY IN THE TOWER CAB REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT MID FIELD, THEN VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO A GRASSY AREA. THE CONTROLLERS STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT THEN VEERED TO THE RIGHT, CROSSED OVER THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER IN A MARSHY AREA ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE EXISTING CROSSWIND CONDITION AND HIS RESULTANT LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months