NTSB Identification: LAX93LA127.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52294.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 20, 1993 in BAKERSFIELD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/15/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N9750K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ACCORDING TO THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, THE DUAL PRIMARY INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT DEPARTED THE AIRPORT AND PERFORMED SOME AIRWORK IN A NEARBY PRACTICE AREA THEN RETURNED TO DO SOME TOUCH AND GO TRAFFIC PATTERN OPERATIONS. ON THE THIRD TOUCH AND GO LANDING ROLL, HE SAID 'I DEPRESSED THE BRAKES AND FELT AND HEARD THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR 'GIVE.'' THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED, PUNCTURING THE WING WITH THE STRUT. GROUND BASED WITNESSES AT THE AIRPORT REPORTED THAT ON THE SECOND TOUCH AND GO PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT MADE A 'VERY NOTICEABLE HARD LANDING.' THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXAMINED BY AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR WHO REPORTED THAT THE BOLTS WHICH SECURE THE LANDING GEAR STRUT TO THE WING SPAR APPEARED TO HAVE FAILED IN SHEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE OVERLOAD FAILURE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUT ATTACH BOLTS DUE TO A HARD LANDING. THE HARD LANDING WAS THE RESULT OF THE STUDENT MISJUDGING THE LANDING FLARE, AND, THE INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months