NTSB Identification: LAX93LA124.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52789.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 18, 1993 in BOULDER CITY, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/18/1994
Aircraft: BERTONE CHALLENGER II, registration: N4391V
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD CALLED ANOTHER PILOT ON THE RADIO AND SAID THAT HE WAS 5 MI SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT AND RETURNING TO LAND. WHEN THE PILOT DID NOT RETURN, THE OTHER PILOT TOOK OFF TO SEARCH FOR THE PILOT. THE AIRPLANE WAS LOCATED 3 MI SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE TERRAIN NOSE FIRST AT A 40-45 DEG ANGLE. THE PROPELLER APPEARED NOT TO HAVE BEEN TURNING AT IMPACT. AN EXAM OF THE ENGINE FOUND NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES. TOXICOLOGICAL RESULTS WERE POSITIVE: BLOOD SCREEN - 1026 NG/ML DIAZEPAM, 1142 NG/ML NORDIAZEPAM; URINE SCREEN - METHAMPHETAMINE, AMPHETAMINE, OXAZEPAM, TEMAZEPAM, AND NORDIAZEPAM IDENTIFIED. THE LEVEL OF DIAZEPAM WOULD INDICATE THAT THE PILOT WAS TAKING THE TRANQUILIZER VALIUM AT A LEVEL OF AT LEAST TWICE THE NORMAL THERAPEUTIC CONCENTRATION. IN ADDITION, THE AUTOPSY REVEALED A SEVERE OCCLUSION OF THE LEFT ANTERIOR DESCENDING ARTERY, AT ITS ORIGIN. THE DEGREE OF OCCLUSION WAS SUFFICIENT TO HAVE CAUSED ARRHYTHMIA, INFARCT OR EVEN DEATH AT ANY TIME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S LOSS OF AIRPLANE CONTROL DUE TO PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT AS A RESULT OF EITHER DRUGS OR OTHER CARDIOVASCULAR REASONS, OR BOTH. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months