NTSB Identification: LAX93LA122.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52281.
Accident occurred Monday, February 15, 1993 in CORNING, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/15/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182E, registration: N9300X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT FAILED TO ASSURE THAT THE OIL CAP WAS PROPERLY SECURED. SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTING ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THE OIL SCREEN BECAME OIL SOAKED AND COMPLETELY OBSCURED. THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT. DURING THE LANDING THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND EXITED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DRAINAGE DITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR PREFLIGHT INSPECTION. FACTORS RELATING TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE THE NOT PROPERLY SECURED OIL CAP AND THE OIL COVERED WINDSHIELD. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months