NTSB Identification: LAX93LA121.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52306.
Accident occurred Monday, February 15, 1993 in SUSANVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/15/1993
Aircraft: BEECH C35, registration: N1844D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAW THE RUNWAY WHEN THE FLIGHT WAS THREE MILES SOUTHEAST OF THE AIRPORT. HE ENTERED A RIGHT TRAFFIC PATTERN DURING LIGHT SNOW CONDITIONS. THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE RUNWAY DISTANCE AND THE AIRPLANE'S ALTITUDE AND LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POORLY PLANNED APPROACH. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S MISJUDGING HIS DISTANCE AND ALTITUDE AND THE PREVAILING LIGHT SNOW CONDITIONS. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months