NTSB Identification: LAX93LA115.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52307.
Accident occurred Friday, February 12, 1993 in CHOWCHILLA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/15/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164, registration: N10212
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT FAILED TO ENGAGE THE TAILWHEEL LOCK AND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHILE TAKING OFF FROM A 15-FOOT WIDE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER WHEN THE IT EXITED THE RUNWAY ENVIRONMENT AND ENTERED INTO THE SOFT AND WET TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THAT THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE THE TAILWHEEL LOCK AND THE SOFT AND WET TERRAIN WERE FACTORS RELATING TO THIS ACCIDENT. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months