NTSB Identification: LAX93LA111.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52072.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 09, 1993 in CHANDLER, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/15/1993
Aircraft: COBB INTL EXEC 90, registration: N89678
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE HELICOPTER'S ENGINE FAILED WHILE ON THE CROSSWIND LEG. THE SURROUNDING TERRAIN WAS CONGESTED FORCING THE PILOT TO LAND IN AN AREA WHICH WAS DOWNWIND. THE HELICOPTER NOSED DOWN ON LANDING IN THE SOFT TERRAIN. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED THAT AN INTAKE VALVE FAILED AND LODGED IN THE PISTON. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE VALVE STEM FAILED IN FATIGUE. THE FATIGUE WAS PRECIPITATED BY THE MANUFACTURER'S IMPROPER QUALITY CONTROL WHICH FAILED TO ASSURE THAT THE VALVE WAS GROUND BEFORE IT WAS PLATED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE MANUFACTURER'S INADEQUATE QUALITY CONTROL WHICH RESULTED IN THE FATIGUE OF THE VALVE STEM. THE SOFT TERRAIN CONTRIBUTED TO THIS ACCIDENT. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months