NTSB Identification: LAX93FA119.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52799.
Accident occurred Monday, February 15, 1993 in TRUCKEE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/25/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-300, registration: N15267
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING HIS WEATHER BRIEFING THE PILOT WAS ADVISED THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED DUE TO CLOUDS OBSCURING THE MOUNTAINS AND/OR PRECIPITATION ALONG THE ENTIRE ROUTE. WITNESSES SKIING ABOUT 3/4 MI FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE REPORTED HEARING AIRPLANE ENGINE SOUNDS OVERHEAD; THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT OBSERVED DUE TO LOW CLOUDS AND SNOW FLURRIES. THE ENGINE SOUND ABRUPTLY ENDED WITH A METALLIC THUD. THE AIRPLANE HAD IMPACTED 33 DEG UPSLOPING TERRAIN AT ABOUT 8.600 FT MSL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months