NTSB Identification: FTW93LA087.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48356.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 13, 1993 in MAGDALENA, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/10/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N2187R
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT FROM CALIFORNIA TO NEW MEXICO THE AIRPLANE LOST ENGINE POWER OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN AIRBORNE APPROXIMATELY 4 HOURS AND 20 MINUTES AND WAS 35 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION WHEN THE LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. PRIOR TO DEPARTING CALIFORNIA THERE WAS 48 GALLONS OF FUEL ONBOARD. A REVIEW OF THE PERFORMANCE CHARTS INDICATED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD REACHED ITS ENDURANCE LIMITS AT THE TIME OF THE LOSS OF POWER. THE AIRPLANE WAS RECOVERED AND FUEL WAS ADDED PRIOR TO A PLANNED ENGINE RUN. THE ENGINE WAS RUN AND IT ACHIEVED NORMAL OPERATIONS THROUGH ALL RPM RANGES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION POWER LOSS DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL. FACTORS WERE THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AND THE DARK NIGHT Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1993 | Index of months