NTSB Identification: FTW93LA086.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47682.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 14, 1993 in ARLINGTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: H. RAYMOND BUSBY MUSTANG II, registration: N80RH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE LANDED LONG AND FAST. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN, BRAKING ACTION WAS POOR ON THE 1,700 FOOT WET SOD STRIP AND HE DECIDED TO ABORT THE LANDING. DURING THE ABORT, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE LEFT WING OF A CESSNA 150 THAT WAS PARKED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER COLLIDING WITH THE CESSNA, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A CAR PARKED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. IT YAWED LEFT AFTER COLLIDING WITH THE CAR AND IMPACTED TREES AND THE GROUND
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT AND HIS DELAY IN INITIATING THE ABORTED LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE WET RUNWAY AND DETERIORATED BRAKING ACTION Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1993 | Index of months