NTSB Identification: FTW93LA085.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48357.
Accident occurred Friday, February 12, 1993 in GRAHAM, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/10/1994
Aircraft: BELLANCA 14-19-3A, registration: N8876R
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING AFTER EXPERIENCING A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT. SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING WAS NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PILOT, SO HE ELECTED TO LAND STRAIGHT AHEAD IN ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN COVERED WITH HEAVY BRUSH AND TREES. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND ON THE RIGHT WING TANK POSITION. THE RIGHT WING TANK WAS FOUND TO BE EMPTY WHILE THE OTHER TWO TANKS WERE NEARLY FULL. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT REMEMBER SWITCHING TO THE FULLEST MAIN TANK BEFORE LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION DUE TO THE IMPROPER POSITION OF THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE CHECKLIST AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1993 | Index of months