NTSB Identification: FTW93LA082.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48297.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 09, 1993 in HILLSBORO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/10/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 210D, registration: N3876Y
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL POWER LOSS WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT ON A DARK NIGHT VFR FLIGHT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE AND AFTER MANUALLY LOWERING THE GEAR, EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING INTO A MUDDY PLOWED FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY, EXCEPT FOR UNUSABLE FUEL. THERE WAS NO TANK COMPROMISE OR FUEL SPILLAGE AT THE SITE OR EVIDENCE OF LEAKAGE ON THE AIRFRAME OR WINGS. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN TOPPED OFF WITH 56 GALLONS OF FUEL ABOUT 1.2 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE ENGINE SUBSEQUENTLY WAS TEST RUN AND OPERATED NORMALLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. FACTORS WERE THE DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE ENSUING FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1993 | Index of months