NTSB Identification: FTW93LA081.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48298.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, February 08, 1993 in VERMILLION 39
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: BELL 206L-1, registration: N2244W
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER LIFTOFF FROM THE OFFSHORE PLATFORM, HE ATTAINED 60 KNOTS OF AIRSPEED AND CLIMBED TO 200 FEET AGL BEFORE ENTERING A LEFT TURN. HE STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SETTLE DURING THE TURN AND SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED THE WATER. WITNESSES LOCATED 3 DECKS BELOW THE HELIDECK STATED THAT THEY OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT DESCEND BELOW THEIR LEVEL AS IT CAME OFF OF THE HELIDECK IN A STEEP LEFT BANK, NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE, WHICH WAS MAINTAINED UNTIL WATER IMPACT. THE ATTITUDE WAS CONFIRMED BY THE LEFT FRONT SEAT PASSENGER. NO EVIDENCE OF PRE IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND IN THE ENGINE OR ROTOR DRIVE TRAIN. THE PILOT DID NOT STATE WHY HE ATTEMPTED THE NOSE DOWN MANEUVER
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1993 | Index of months