NTSB Identification: FTW93LA079.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50547.
Accident occurred Monday, February 01, 1993 in BOWIE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N9199U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS MAKING A FULL FLAP SOFT FIELD LANDING WHEN A GUST OF WIND MOVED THE AIRPLANE OFF THE RUNWAY AND ONTO GRASS DURING THE FLARE. THE PILOT RAISED THE FLAPS AND ADDED FULL POWER TO TAKE OFF FROM THE DENSE GRASS. HE THEN ABORTED THE TAKEOFF ATTEMPT AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND SEVERAL TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE GUSTY CROSSWIND, AND HIS IMPROPER DECISION TO ATTEMPT A TAKEOFF AFTER TOUCHING DOWN OFF THE RUNWAY SURFACE. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GUSTING WIND CONDITION AND THE HIGH GRASS. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1993 | Index of months