NTSB Identification: DEN93LA028.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48188.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 28, 1993 in ENGLEWOOD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: MAULE M-5-220C, registration: N16CB
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A CROSSWIND APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO DRIFT AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO GO AROUND. ON THE GO AROUND, THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED OFF THE OPPOSITE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK THE AIRPORT WIND INSTRUMENTS. AS A RESULT OF THIS IMPACT, THE AIRCRAFT WAS DIFFICULT TO CONTROL AND THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY. DURING LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT BECAME UNCONTROLLABLE AND GROUND LOOPED. THE PILOT HAD 18 HOURS EXPERIENCE IN AIRCRAFT MAKE AND MODEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE BY THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR WAS: LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months