NTSB Identification: CHI93LA195B.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52724.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 28, 1993 in BLAINE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/18/1994
Aircraft: QUAD CITY CHALLENGER I, registration: NONE
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.BOTH AIRPLANES HAD ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR LANDING. THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 150, N6059J, STATED THAT HE HAD REPORTED HIS LOCATION AND INTENTION TO ENTER THE UPWIND LEG OF RWY 17 WHEN HE WAS 2 MI NW OF THE AIRPORT. WHEN THE CESSNA 150 WAS ABOUT MID-FIELD, ANOTHER AIRPLANE, A PIPER ARCHER, ANNOUNCED HE WAS ALSO ON THE UPWIND LEG OF RWY 17. THE CESSNA PILOT REPORTED TO THE PIPER PILOT THAT HE HAD HIM IN SIGHT. THE PILOT OF THE HOMEBUILT CHALLENGER RECOUNTS REPORTING ON THE RADIO 3 MI EAST OF THE AIRPORT, AND THEN AGAIN ENTERING 45 DEG TO THE DOWNWIND LEG OF RWY 17.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 150, N6059J, AND THE PILOT OF THE CHALLENGER TO SEE AND AVOID EACH OTHER. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months