NTSB Identification: CHI93LA112.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52100.
Accident occurred Friday, February 26, 1993 in BRAINERD, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT BC12-D, registration: N44109
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED HE FLEW OVER THE LANDING AREA THREE TIMES TO CHECK THE LANDING SURFACE CONDITION. DURING THE LANDING TOUCHDOWN TO THE NORTH, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED. THE RIGHT SKI BROKE THROUGH THE CRUSTED SNOW SURFACE AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT APPLIED LEFT RUDDER IN AN ATTEMPT TO COMPENSATE FOR THE VEER. THE RIGHT WING OF THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED THE LANDING AREA SURFACE AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO A STOP. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE LOCAL WINDS WERE FROM THE SOUTHEAST AT 5 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE WHICH RESULTED IN A BOUNCED, HARD LANDING AND THE SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months