NTSB Identification: CHI93LA099.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52105.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 28, 1993 in STANLEY, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N704AF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. STUDENT PILOT ON A CROSS COUNTRY EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND COULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A SNOW COVERED FIELD, AND NOSED OVER DURING LANDING ROLLOUT. THE ENGINE WAS EXAMINED BY THE FAA, AND NO CONDITIONS WHICH WOULD PRECLUDE NORMAL OPERATION WERE FOUND. THE PILOT TOLD THE FAA INSPECTOR THAT SHE DID NOT USE THE CARBURETOR HEAT UNTIL JUST BEFORE SHE LANDED. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 38 DEGREES F, AND THE DEW POINT WAS 28 DEGREES F. THESE CONDITIONS ARE FAVORABLE FOR CARBURETOR ICING IN CRUISE FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S DELAYED USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT. THE SOFT TERRAIN IN THE LANDING AREA WAS A FACTOR. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months