NTSB Identification: CHI93LA096.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52106.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 25, 1993 in JACKSON, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172K, registration: N46460
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING STOP AND GO LANDINGS ON AN ICY RUNWAY. DURING THE ROLLOUT FOLLOWING THE SECOND LANDING, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SLIDE ON THE ICE AND WEATHERVANED INTO THE WIND. THE AIRPLANE SLID OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND HIT A SNOWBANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months