NTSB Identification: CHI93LA094.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52240.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 23, 1993 in ALBERT LEA, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/10/1994
Aircraft: BEECH B90, registration: N442TC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT WHEN THE FLIGHT WAS ON FINAL APPROACH, 'THE AIRCRAFT SUDDENLY STOPPED FLYING AND CONTACTED THE SNOW...CAME TO A STOP ABOUT 500 FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY ON THE CENTERLINE. ALL 3 GEARS WERE FOLDED BACK.' THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN WASHED THE NIGHT BEFORE AND THEN ROLLED OUTSIDE INTO -5 DEGREE TEMPERATURE. ICE WAS FOUND IN THE AIRPLANE STATIC SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INADVERTENT STALL DUE TO ICE IN THE PITOT/STATIC SYSTEM. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months