NTSB Identification: CHI93LA093.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48255.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 20, 1993 in CANNONBALL, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-160, registration: N4229P
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 1,000' AGL, THE LEFT ENGINE LOST POWER. HE STATED HE NOTED BLACK SMOKE COMING FROM THE EXHAUST AND HE FEATHERED THE PROPELLER. THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND HE DID NOT THINK HE COULD MAKE IT BACK TO AN AIRPORT, SO HE LANDED THE AIRPLANE GEAR-UP ON A RIVER BED. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE LEFT ENGINE INLET AIR FILTER WAS BLOCKED BY SNOW. THE RIGHT ENGINE FILTER WAS ALSO FOUND CONTAMINATED WITH SNOW. SPARK PLUG INSPECTION REVEALED THE ENGINE HAD BEEN RUNNING WITH A RICH MIXTURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE BLOCKAGE OF THE INLET AIR FILTER FROM SNOW. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months