NTSB Identification: CHI93LA091.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52108.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 18, 1993 in EVANSVILLE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: BEECH 77, registration: N3733B
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT LANDED ON A DRY ASPHALT RUNWAY. DURING THE ROLLOUT THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT, IMPACTED A SNOWBANK AND NOSED OVER. A 200 FOOT LONG SKID MARK WAS LEFT ON THE RUNWAY FROM THE RIGHT MAIN TIRE. A POST ACCIDENT FUNCTIONAL EXAMINATION OF THE BRAKING SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT BRAKE OPERATED NORMALLY; HOWEVER, THE LEFT BRAKE WOULD NOT WORK ON INITIAL APPLICATION. ONLY AFTER PUMPING THE LEFT BRAKE PEDAL WOULD THE BRAKE HOLD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE NORMAL BRAKE SYSTEM. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months