NTSB Identification: CHI93LA089.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48253.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 07, 1993 in LINCOLN, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N1253T
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT TOUCHED DOWN LONG ON A WET, 1750-FOOT TURF RUNWAY, RAISED FLAPS, AND APPLIED BRAKES. THE AIRPLANE SLID BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH AN EARTHEN BERM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT AND FAILURE TO ABORT THE LANDING. THE WET, GRASS LANDING AREA WAS A FACTOR. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months