NTSB Identification: CHI93LA088.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48254.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 06, 1993 in LAFAYETTE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-235, registration: N8784W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE INSTRUMENT FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR OBTAINED A PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING DURING WHICH HE WAS ADVISED THERE WERE REPORTS OF LIGHT RIME ICE. THE PILOTS TOOK OFF FOR A LOCAL FLIGHT TO PRACTICE APPROACHES. BOTH PILOTS REPORTED THEIR APPROACH BACK TO THE AIRPORT APPEARED NORMAL UNTIL THE STUDENT BEGAN TO FLARE. THE AIRPLANE '...JUST SEEMED TO QUIT FLYING AND SANK RAPIDLY TO THE RUNWAY.' THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE AT GROUND IMPACT. THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED TO A STOP ON THE RUNWAY. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED ACCUMULATIONS OF ROUGH RIME ICE BETWEEN 1/2 AND ONE INCH THICK ON LEADING EDGES, ETC. THE INSTRUCTOR REPORTED HE NOTED ICE ACCUMULATING ON THE WINDSHIELD, BUT ADDED HE WAS NOT CONCERNED BECAUSE THE AIRPLANE 'COULD HANDLE LIGHT ICE VERY WELL.' THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THE AIRPLANE STALLED ABOUT 16 MPH FASTER THAN PUBLISHED STALL AIRSPEED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S DECISION TO INITIATE FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ICING CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN AN ACCUMMULATION OF AIRFRAME ICE. THE ICING CONDITIONS AND THE PILOT'S DISREGARD OF THE WEATHER ADVISORY WERE FACTORS. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months