NTSB Identification: CHI93LA086.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52109.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 02, 1993 in PONTIAC, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N68155
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT. AFTER TAKEOFF HE STATED HE THOUGHT HE HAD CONTROL PROBLEMS, AND MADE ONE PATTERN CIRCUIT AND LANDED. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT DURING LANDING ROLLOUT AND HIT A SNOWBANK. WITNESSES REPORTED THE PILOT LANDED LONG AND FAST. THE AIRPLANE WAS EXAMINED BY AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR. ALL FLIGHT CONTROLS OPERATED PROPERLY, AND THE CONTROL SURFACE DEFLECTIONS WERE WITHIN THE LIMITS SPECIFIED IN THE AIRPLANE SERVICE MANUAL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months