NTSB Identification: CHI93LA085.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48267.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 02, 1993 in OMAHA, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: STINSON 108-3, registration: N6402M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT COMMENCED TAKEOFF ON A NARROW RUNWAY WITH A LEFT CROSSWIND COMPONENT. THE AIRPLANE ANGLED LEFT. THE PILOT CORRECTED ALIGNMENT WITH RIGHT RUDDER AND BRAKE, BUT WAS LEFT OF CENTERLINE. WHEN HE RELEASED RIGHT BRAKE, THE AIRPLANE ANGLED LEFT INTO SNOW AT THE RUNWAY EDGE AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months