NTSB Identification: BFO93LA035.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48212.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 27, 1993 in XENIA, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N63369
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER. THE CFI STATED HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT, AND THE ENGINE LOST MORE POWER. HE STATED HE TURNED THE CARBURETOR HEAT OFF AND THE ENGINE REGAINED SOME POWER AND THEN CONTINUED TO LOSE POWER. HE STATED HE SWITCHED MAGNETOS, BUT NOTHING HELPED TO RESTORE POWER. HE EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD BELOW HIS FLIGHT PATH. THE AIRPLANE SLID ALONG THE SNOW COVERED GROUND UNTIL IT IMPACTED A ROW OF TREES. THE AIRPLANE AND ENGINE WERE EXAMINED WITH NO ANOMALIES FOUND. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, DAYTON WEATHER FACILITY WAS REPORTING A TEMPERATURE OF 19 DEGREES F AND A DEW POINT OF 11 DEGREES F. THE PILOT STATED THAT PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE WAS COVERED WITH SNOW AND ICE. HE STATED HE TOWED THE AIRPLANE INTO A HANGAR AND HEATED THE AIRPLANE FOR 45 MINUTES. HE STATED HE HEATED THE AIRPLANE UNTIL ALL THE ICE AND SNOW WAS MELTED AND THEN MOVED THE AIRPLANE OUTSIDE. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE WAS OUTSIDE ABOUT 10 MINUTES BEFORE THEY STARTED THE ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF PARTIAL POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months