NTSB Identification: BFO93LA032.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52227.
Accident occurred Monday, February 22, 1993 in QUINTON, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/18/1994
Aircraft: MORGAN CHALLENGER II, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE UNREGISTERED HOMEBUILT WAS OBSERVED TO TAKE OFF, REMAIN IN THE PATTERN, LAND BACK ON THE RUNWAY, THEN TAKE OFF AGAIN. AS IT TURNED ONTO THE FINAL APPROACH LEG, IT SUDDENLY NOSED DOWN AND STRUCK THE GROUND ABOUT 1/2 MI FROM THE RUNWAY. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND WITH THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED AS 18 KTS GUSTING TO 22. THE PILOT'S CERTIFICATES WERE PREVIOUSLY REVOKED BECAUSE OF 'SUSTAINED PERMANENT NEUROLOGICAL INJURY' FROM A PREVIOUS HOMEBUILT ACCIDENT. TOXICOLOGY TESTS OF THE PILOT'S LIVER TISSUE REVEALED 1.7 MG/KG OF IMIPRAMINE, 6.0 MG/KG OF DESIPRAMINE, AND O.2 MG/KG OF LIDOCAINE (PRESCRIPTION DRUGS).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPAIRMENT DUE TO A NEUROLOGICAL INJURY AND DRUGS, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING AN APPROACH TO LAND. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GUSTY WIND CONDITION. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months