NTSB Identification: BFO93LA029.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48182.
Accident occurred Friday, February 19, 1993 in LINCOLN PARK, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: Agusta A109AII, registration: N67K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS TAXIING FROM LANDING WHEN, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE MISJUDGED HIS DISTANCE AND THE ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE HANGAR. THE TIP OF ONE OF THE BLADES SEPARATED AND PUNCTURED A HOLE IN THE TAIL SECTION OF A PARKED, UNOCCUPIED, SINGLE-ENGINE PIPER AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS MISJUDGMENT OF CLEARANCE. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months