NTSB Identification: BFO93LA027.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48213.
Accident occurred Monday, February 15, 1993 in SUNBURY, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 210K, registration: N8110G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL FROM A PRIVATE, GRAVEL STRIP COVERED WITH PATCHES OF SNOW, THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT MAIN WHEEL 'DROPPED' OFF THE GRAVEL PORTION OF THE RUNWAY RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE VEERING TO THE LEFT. HE SAID HE CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF ROLL WITH FULL POWER, FULL RIGHT RUDDER, AND 10 DEGREES OF FLAPS, BUT THE NOSEWHEEL STRUCK A SOFT SPOT ON THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. HE REPORTED THAT THE SOFT SPOT WAS A TRENCH THAT HAD BEEN EXCAVATED LAST AUGUST, AND HAD NOT SETTLED COMPLETELY. HE REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE SOFT TERRAIN WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months