NTSB Identification: BFO93LA025.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52754.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 10, 1993 in WHITE PLAINS, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172RG, registration: N6433V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR A LANDING ON RUNWAY 29, BUT THE PILOT WAS THEN ASKED BY THE TOWER CONTROLLER TO LAND ON RUNWAY 16. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE 'APPROACH AND LANDING WERE NORMAL' BUT 'THE WIND GUSTED AND BALLOONED US A FEW FEET.' AFTER TOUCHING DOWN ON THE RUNWAY AGAIN, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. A WITNESS REPORTED THE LANDING GEAR WAS DOWN PRIOR TO THE BOUNCE, BUT THEN OBSERVED THE LEFT GEAR 'IN TRAIL' AFTER THE BOUNCE. THE LANDING GEAR WAS FUNCTIONALLY TESTED AND NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE COLLAPSE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months