NTSB Identification: BFO93IA026.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52207.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of CONTINENTAL AIRLINES, INC.
Incident occurred Saturday, February 13, 1993 in PORTLAND, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: BOEING 737-130, registration: N403PE
Injuries: 99 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report. ACCORDING TO CONTINENTAL AIRLINES, THE CAPTAIN EXECUTED AN ILS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 11 AND USED AN AIRSPEED (V REF) OF 136 KNOTS. THE FLIGHT DATA RECORDER REVEALED THAT THE AIRSPEED FLUCTUATED FROM 150 KNOTS TO 159 KNOTS DURING THE FINAL PHASE OF THE APPROACH. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 2500 FEET DOWN THE WET, DOWNHILL RUNWAY. THE CAPTAIN STATED THAT HE DEPLOYED THE THRUST REVERSERS, AND THEN THE SPEED BRAKES. THE PROCEDURE TAUGHT TO CONTINENTAL PILOTS WAS TO DEPLOY THE SPEED BRAKES FIRST, AND THEN THE THRUST REVERSERS IN ORDER TO PRODUCE MAXIMUM BRAKING EFFECTIVENESS. THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED DURING APPROACH, AND HIS FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE PROPER BRAKING PROCEDURES DURING LANDING AS PER COMPANY TRAINING. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT INCLUDE A TAILWIND AND A WET, DOWNHILL RUNWAY. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months