NTSB Identification: BFO93FA034.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52751.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 27, 1993 in BREWER, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 180F, registration: N4607U
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER PERFORMED A PREFLIGHT AND ATTEMPTED TO START THE ENGINE. A PREHEATER WAS NEEDED DUE TO THE VERY COLD TEMPERATURES. THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND THE PILOT APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT FOR 'ABOUT THREE OR FOUR MINUTES.' THE ENGINE HAD TO BE SHUT DOWN AND RESTARTED SEVERAL TIMES DUE TO DIFFICULTIES IN TAXIING THE AIRPLANE THROUGH ICE AND SNOW BANKS TO GET TO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE TOOK OFF AND THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT ABOUT 300 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TURN AND LAND ON A GOLF COURSE. THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A STEEP LEFT BANK AND 'STALLED.' IT IMPACTED SNOW COVERED TERRAIN. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS, BUT SEVERAL SPARKPLUGS EXHIBITED SOOTING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS, AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING THE FORCED LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months