NTSB Identification: ATL93LA056.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48221.
Accident occurred Friday, February 05, 1993 in SOUTH MILLS, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-400, registration: N36521
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS SPRAYING HERBICIDES ON A WHEAT FIELD. AT THE END OF A SPRAY PASS, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE TOPS OF SOME PINE TREES. THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRCRAFT IN AN OPEN FIELD, AND IT NOSED OVER IN SOFT MUD. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT, THAT THE ACCIDENT WAS HIS OWN MISTAKE. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD NOT BEEN INSPECTED IN OVER 4 YEARS, THE PILOT HAD NOT COMPLETED A BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW IN OVER 6 YEARS, AND THE PILOT HAD NOT RECEIVED AN FAA MEDICAL CERTIFICATE IN OVER 3 YEARS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM TREES DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVER. FACTORS WERE THE TREES ADJACENT TO THE WHEAT FIELD, AND THE SOFT TERRAIN. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months