NTSB Identification: ATL93FA061A
Accident occurred Friday, February 19, 1993 in ATLANTA, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/04/1994
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22B, registration: N621SG
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CE-152, N5532Q, WAS ON FINAL APPROACH FOR A TOUCH-AND-GO ON RWY 9. THE R22B, N621SG, WAS EXECUTING A PRACTICE ILS INSTRUMENT APPROACH TO RWY 8, HAD BEEN CLEARED FOR A LOW APPROACH, AND HAD BEEN GIVEN AN ADVISORY AS TO THE CE-152'S LOCATION & INTENTION TO WHICH THE PILOT RESPONDED 'SIERRA GOLF'. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE R22B APPEARED TO BE EXECUTING A CLIMBING LEFT TURN JUST PAST THE APPROACH END OF RWY 8, THEN OVERTOOK AND COLLIDED WITH THE CE-152. THE AIRMAN'S INFORMATION MANUAL ADVISES 'UNLESS OTHERWISE AUTHORIZED BY ATC, THE LOW APPROACH SHOULD BE MADE STRAIGHT AHEAD, WITH NO TURNS OR CLIMB MADE UNTIL THE PILOT HAS MADE A THOROUGH VISUAL CHECK FOR OTHER AIRCRAFT IN THE AREA.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT/APPLICANT OF THE R22B, N621SG, TO FOLLOW LOW APPROACH PROCEDURES, AND THE FAILURE OF THE DESIGNATED EXAMINER/OBSERVER IN THE R22B TO MAINTAIN VISUAL SEPARATION FROM THE CESSNA 152, N5532Q. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE INSUFFICIENT RESPONSE OF BOTH PILOTS OF THE R22B IN REPLY TO TRAFFIC INFORMATION, THE LOCAL CONTROLLER'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN POSITIVE CONFIRMATION OF VISUAL ACQUISITION OF THE CESSNA 152 FROM THE PILOTS OF THE R22B, AND THE FAILURE OF THE LOCAL CONTROLLER TO REMAIN ATTENTIVE TO THE CONVERGING TRAFFIC AND ISSUE APPROPRIATE INSTRUCTIONS TO AVOID THE COLLISION. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1993 | Index of months