NTSB Identification: ATL93FA060.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52733.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 09, 1993 in NASHVILLE, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 337D, registration: N861CP
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE COMMERCIAL PILOT CANCELLED HIS IFR FLIGHT PLAN AND PROCEEDED VISUALLY TO LAND ON RUNWAY 19. NIGHT, VMC PREVAILED. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO A HILL WHICH WAS LOCATED ABOUT 110 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. AN INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT BOTH FRONT AND REAR ENGINE PROPELLERS WERE FEATHERED. THERE WERE ABOUT 4 GALLONS OF FUEL RECOVERED FROM THE ENTIRE FUEL SYSTEM; INCLUDING 3 GALLONS FROM THE LEFT, AUXILIARY TANK. THERE WERE 2 AND 20 OUNCES OF FUEL IN THE LEFT AND RIGHT MAIN TANKS, RESPECTIVELY. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF PRE OR POST CRASH FUEL LEAKAGE. THE PILOT DID NOT REMEMBER THE ACCIDENT DUE TO HEAD INJURIES, BUT HE REPORTED THAT HE DEPARTED ORLANDO, FL WITH 5 HOURS FUEL ON BOARD (96 GALLONS). THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ABOUT 3 HOURS AND 40 MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ENSURE AN ADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY FOR THE FLIGHT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months