NTSB Identification: ATL93FA058.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52762.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 14, 1993 in GENEVA, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 402B, registration: N69402
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AERIAL PHOTO FLIGHT WAS COMMENCING WITH THE PILOT AND OPERATOR ON BOARD. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE ENGINES SOUNDED GOOD ON THE GROUND AND DURING THE T/O GROUND ROLL. AT ABOUT 30 TO 40 FEET AGL, HE HEARD 'SURGING' SOUNDS FROM THE AIRPLANE. HE THEN OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT IN A SHALLOW RIGHT HAND TURN AS IT APPROACHED DEPARTURE END TREES. HE THEN SAW THE AIRCRAFT ROLL OFF TO THE LEFT, INTO THE TREES IN A STEEP, NOSE LOW, LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO TREES AND TERRAIN AND WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT FORCES AND FIRE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. THE MAIN WRECKAGE WAS FOUND INVERTED. AN INSPECTION OF THE ENGINES DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. EXAM OF BOTH TURBOCHARGERS REVEALED EVIDENCE OF ROTATION AT IMPACT. EXAM OF BOTH PROPELLERS REVEALED EVIDENCE OF BLADE TIP TWISTING TOWARD LOW PITCH AND SOME FORWARD BENDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN MINIMUM CONTROLLABLE AIRSPEED DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL AND COLLISION WITH TREES AND TERRAIN. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months