NTSB Identification: ANC93LA038.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 28, 1993 in WILLOW, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA U206A, registration: N8076Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT IN COMMAND WAS TAXIING THE AIRPLANE FOR TAKEOFF AND DID NOT SEE THE DOUBLE SNOW MACHINE TRACKS IN THE SNOW. THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE BOUNCED UP WHEN IT CROSSED THE TRACKS AND THE PILOT PUSHED THE NOSE BACK DOWN. THE NOSE WHEEL SKI TIP DUG INTO THE SOFT SNOW AND THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE ABRUPT AIRCRAFT HANDLING BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. FACTORS WERE THE COLLAPSE OF THE NOSE GEAR AND THE SOFT, SNOW COVERED TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1993 | Index of months