NTSB Identification: ANC93LA037.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52835.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, February 27, 1993 in EGEGIK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-301, registration: N8257A
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THE RUNWAY SURFACE FELT HARD BUT WAS COVERED WITH A WET SNOW. THE PASSENGER STATED THERE WAS NO VISIBLE SNOW ON THE AIRPLANE'S SURFACE JUST PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. THE PILOT BEGAN THE TAKEOFF RUN AND HE STATED IT FELT NORMAL. AFTER THE GO-NO GO POINT HE REALIZED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT ACCELERATING NORMALLY. HE CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF AND COULD NOT ACCELERATE OR GAIN ALTITUDE AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT DID NOT LOOK AT THE ENGINE INSTRUMENTS DURING THE TAKEOFF; HOWEVER, THE ENGINE SOUNDED NORMAL. EXAMINATION AND A SUBSEQUENT ENGINE RUN SHOWED NORMAL OPERATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THAT THE LIFT OFF AIRSPEED WAS NOT ATTAINED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND BECAUSE OF THE SNOW COVERED RUNWAY. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months