NTSB Identification: ANC93LA036.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50044.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 20, 1993 in CHENA HOT SPRNG, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: MAULE M5, registration: N9176E
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT, CONDUCTED UNDER 14 CFR PART 91, CRASHED ON LANDING. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE UPON MAKING INITIAL CONTACT WITH THE SNOW COVERED SURFACE, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR TO A HEIGHT OF TWO TO THREE FEET AND THE RIGHT SKI SEPARATED FROM THE LANDING GEAR STRUCTURE. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT THE FRACTURE OCCURRED AT THE TUBULAR AXLE FLANGE OF THE LANDING GEAR. AN EXAMINATION OF THE FRACTURE REVEALED THAT THERE WERE SEVERAL AREAS AT THE 12 AND 6 O'CLOCK POSITION OF THE FRACTURE SURFACE THAT WERE VERY BRIGHT AND ROUGH. SURFACE AREAS AT THE 3 AND 9 O'CLOCK POSITION WERE DARKER, GRAYISH IN COLOR AND THE SURFACE WAS SOMEWHAT SMOOTHER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE TOTAL FAILURE OF THE LANDING GEAR AXLE AS A RESULT OF A PRE EXISTING FRACTURE IN THE AXLE. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months