NTSB Identification: ANC93LA035.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50045.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, February 20, 1993 in BRADLEY LAKE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 206, registration: N5036U
Injuries: 4 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE ELECTED NOT TO POLISH OR REMOVE THE FROST FROM THE AIRFOIL SURFACES OF THE PLANE DURING THE PREFLIGHT BECAUSE HE DID NOT BELIEVE THAT IT WAS HEAVY OR COARSE ENOUGH TO BE OF ANY CONSEQUENCE TO THE TAKEOFF PERFORMANCE OF THE AIRPLANE. HALFWAY DOWN THE 2,000 FOOT STRIP, THE PILOT COMMENCED TO ROTATE THE AIRPLANE FOR LIFTOFF BUT THE AIRPLANE REMAINED ON THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT SAID THAT, 'THE AIRPLANE FELT LIKE IT WAS STUCK TO THE RUNWAY'. A SECOND ATTEMPT WAS IMMEDIATELY MADE TO GET THE AIRPLANE TO FLY. THE AIRPLANE MAY HAVE ATTAINED AN ALTITUDE OF ONE TO TWO FEET BEFORE SETTLING BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REDUCED ENGINE POWER IN ANTICIPATION OF ABORTING THE TAKEOFF BUT QUICKLY CHANGED HIS MIND BECAUSE THERE WAS ONLY ABOUT 500 FEET OF RUNWAY REMAINING AND HE DID NOT BELIEVE THERE WAS SUFFICIENT ROOM AVAILABLE TO SAFELY STOP THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP AT APPROXIMATELY 85 KNOTS, STRUCK A THRESHOLD LIGHT, AND ATTAINED AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT THREE FEET BEFORE COLLIDING WITH A PERIMETER FENCE AND ROCK COVERED TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND NOT REMOVING THE FROST FROM THE PLANE'S AIRFOIL SURFACES BEFORE TAKEOFF AND NOT ABORTING THE TAKEOFF WHEN THE AIRPLANE SHOWED NO SIGN OF WANTING TO FLY AT THE INITIAL ROTATION POINT/AIRSPEED. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ICING CONDITIONS. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months