NTSB Identification: ANC93LA031.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52704.
Accident occurred Friday, February 05, 1993 in FAIRBANKS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/15/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N4882P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN THE AIRPLANE ABRUPTLY SWERVED TO THE LEFT AND HE WAS NOT ABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL AND REALIGNMENT ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE LEFT THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH THE VISUAL APPROACH SLOPE INDICATOR. THE PILOT SAID HE THOUGHT THE AIRPLANES LEFT BRAKE HAD MOMENTARILY LOCKED UP. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANES BRAKES AND FLIGHT CONTROLS FOUND NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL PROBLEMS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months