NTSB Identification: ANC93LA030.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52018.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 04, 1993 in KETCHIKAN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 180H, registration: CFZEX
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE FLOAT EQUIPPED AIRPLANE STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE LEFT WING UP AND CAUSED THE RIGHT WING TO HIT THE WATER. THE AIRPLANE THEN NOSED OVER. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE 15 GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS. HEAVY RAIN AND FOG ALSO EXISTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN. FACTORS WERE THE UNFAVORABLE WINDS AND ROUGH WATER. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months